fbpx

HELICOPTER PACKAGE

SPECIAL PREMIUM PACKAGE
WITH 5 STAR HOTEL & HELICOPTER SERVICE EACH DAY

  • Participants stay at the same hotel in Cairns for the duration of the event

  • Pick up on arrival at the airport and return transport on the day of departure

  • Daily helicopter transportation from Cairns to the start of the stage and return flight after the stage to Cairns

  • Limousine shuttle from the hotel to the helicopter landing place and from the helicopter landing place to the hotel (daily)

  • Locked storage place at all stages for the bikes at the start and finish area

     

  • Mechanic service
  • Physio & massage at the hotel

  • Own guide

  • Campervan at all the stages at the start and finish for showering, changing and rest area

  • Pre-and after event accommodation booking possible on request!

  • Minimum number of 3 participants

PRICE HELICOPTER PACKAGE
9 DAYS CROC

  • AUD 18,900.00 per person

    Deposit due by 30th of June 2021: AUD 5,000.00
    Full payment due by 1st of September 2021
    Payments are non-refundable but transferable to another party

  • AUD 1,700.00 single room supplement

  • 10 % early bird discount by full payment until 30th of June 2021

     

PRICE HELICOPTER PACKAGE
4 DAYS CROC

  • AUD 8,950.00 per person

    Deposit due by 30th of June 2021: AUD 5,000.00
    Full payment due by 1st of September 2021
    Payments are non-refundable but transferable to another party

  • AUD 850.00 single room supplement
  • 10 % early bird discount by full payment until 30th of June 2021

WHAT'S INCLUDED?

  • 5 STAR HOTEL CAIRNS
    9 nights from 14th till 23th of October incl. HB (9 DAYS CROC)
    4 nights from 14th till 18th of October incl. HB (4 DAYS CROC)

  • HELICOPTER FLIGHTS
    From Cairns to the start of each stage and return,
    inclusive Hotel shuttle
  • CAMPER VAN
    At the race for taking a private shower after the stage and relax

  • MASSAGE & PHYSIO
    8 x massage in the hotel after each stage (9 DAYS CROC)
    3 x massage in the hotel after each stage (4 DAYS CROC)

  • LUNCH
    from 18th to 23th of October (1pm – 3pm)
    includes, bread, ham, cheese, fresh fruits and pasta

  • STARTER BAG WITH
    Handlebar number
    Jersey number
    Crocodile Trophy T-Shirt
  • MECHANICAL SERVICE
    incl. locked storage room for the bikes
  • FEEDING STATIONS
    Each depot provides energy drinks, muesli bars and fruits.

  • THE CROCODILE FINISHER TROPHY
    only for FINISHER!
  • exclusive
    ENTRY FEE

  • MEDICAL SERVICE
    Medical service from 7am until 7pm. A medical tent will be situated at the camp to take care for wounded treatments, injuries, etc. Emergency service are available at all times. Mobile medical support during the race by 4×4 vehicle or quads. Basic service are free of charge, medication for pre-existing illness and ailments will be charged. Strapping will be charged as well. Riders who require daily strapping are welcome to bring their own consumables.
    Emergency number will be pronounced in the tour program. Riders and supporters must please save this number on their own phones in case of medical emergency
    All riders must complete their medical details and get it signed by a medical doctor.

DAY 1
THU 14.10.2021
ARRIVAL IN CAIRNS

  • Pick up from the airport – shuttle to the hotel

    06:00 pm – Riders briefing and handover of the starter bag.

    07:00 pm – Welcome dinner at the Hotel Restaurant

     

DAY 2
FRI 15.10.2021
PROLOGUE IN SMITHFIELD

  • 11:30 am – Shuttle to Smithfield (15km) to the start of the prologue
    Waiting time and preparation in the camper van
    01:00 pm  start of the first rider
    03:00 pm – winners ceremony
    03:30 pm – riders briefing
    04:00 pm  – shuttle to the hotel
    06:00 – 08:00 pm – dinner and massage at the hotel

     

DAY 3
SAT 16.10.2021
STAGE 1 Cairns – Ringer Rest

  • 08:45 am hotel pickup, distance to the start 1 km
    09:30 am  start of the race
    01:30 pm finish first rider approx.
    03:30 pm last rider
    Lunch, shower & change clothes in the camper van
    Mechanic will take care of the bikes
    04:00 pm Winners ceremony
    05:00 pm departure with Helicopter to Cairns (20 min)
    05:15 pm shuttle service to the hotel
    06:00 – 08:00 pm dinner & massage at the hotel

     

DAY 4
SUN 17.10.2021
STAGE 2 Ringer Rest - Ringers Rest

  • 7:15 am hotel pickup, distance to the airport 5 km
    07:30 am departure with Helicopter to the start (flight time 15 min)
    08:00 am preparation in the camper van
    08:30 am start of the race
    01:30 pm finish first rider approx.
    03:30 pm last rider
    Lunch, shower & change clothes in the camper van
    Mechanic will take care of the bikes
    04:30 pm Winners ceremony
    05:30 pm departure with Helicopter to Cairns (flight 15 min)
    05:45 pm shuttle service to the hotel
    06:00–08:00 pm dinner & massage at the hotel

     

DAY 5
MON 18.10.2021
STAGE 3 Ringer Rest - Wondecla

  • 7:15 am hotel pickup, distance to the airport 5 km
    07:30 am departure Helicopter to the start (flight time 15 min)
    08:00 am preparation in the camper van
    08:30 am start of the race
    01:30 pm finish first rider approx.
    03:30 pm last rider
    Lunch, shower & change clothes in the camper van
    Mechanic will take care of the bikes
    04:30 pm Winners ceremony
    05:30 pm departure with Helicopter to Cairns (flight time 20 min)
    05:45 pm shuttle service to the hotel
    06:00–08:00 pm dinner & massage at the hotel

     

DAY 6
TUE 19.10.2021
STAGE 4 Wondecla - Wondecla

  • 7:15 am hotel pickup, distance airport 5 km
    07:30 am departure Helicopter to the start (15 min)
    08:00 am preparation in the Campervan
    08:30 am start of the race
    01:30 pm finish first rider approx.
    03:30 pm last rider
    Lunch, shower & change clothes in the Campervan
    Mechanic will take care of the bikes
    04:30 pm Winners ceremony
    05:30 pm departure with Helicopter to Cairns (20 min)
    05:45 pm shuttle service to the hotel
    06:00–08:00 pm dinner & massage at the hotel

     

DAY 7
WED 20.10.2021
STAGE 5 Wondecla - Skybury

  • 7:15 am hotel pickup, distance to the airport 5 km
    07:30 am departure Helicopter to the start (flight time 15 min)
    08:00 am preparation in the camper van
    08:30 am start of the race
    01:30 pm finish first rider approx.
    03:30 pm last rider
    Lunch, shower & change clothes in the camper van
    Mechanic will take care of the bikes
    04:30 pm Winners ceremony
    05:30 pm departure with Helicopter to Cairns (flight time 20 min)
    05:45 pm shuttle service to the hotel
    06:00–08:00 pm dinner & massage at the hotel

     

DAY 8
THU 21.10.2021
STAGE 6 Skybury - Skybury

  • 7:15 am hotel pickup, distance airport 5 km
    07:30 am departure Helicopter to the start (15 min)
    08:00 am preparation in the Campervan
    08:30 am start of the race
    01:30 pm finish first rider approx.
    03:30 pm last rider
    Lunch, shower & change clothes in the Campervan
    Mechanic will take care of the bikes
    04:30 pm Winners ceremony
    05:30 pm departure with Helicopter to Cairns (20 min)
    05:45 pm shuttle service to the hotel
    06:00–08:00 pm dinner & massage at the hotel

     

DAY 9
FRI 22.10.2021
STAGE 7 Skybury - Hartleys Creek

  • 7:15 am pick up hotel, distance airport 5 km
    07:30 am departure Helicopter to the start (15 min)
    08:00 am preparation in the Campervan
    08:30 am start of the race
    01:30 pm finish first rider approx.
    03:30 pm last rider
    Lunch, shower & change in the Campervan
    Mechanic will take care of the bikes
    04:30 pm Winners ceremony
    05:30 pm departure with Helicopter to Cairns (20 min)
    05:45 pm shuttle service to the hotel
    06:00–08:00 pm dinner & massage at the hotel

     

DAY 10
SAT 23.10.2021
STAGE 8 Hartleys - Port Douglas

  • 7:15 am pick up hotel, distance airport 5 km
    07:30 am departure Helicopter to the start Hartleys (15 min)
    Preparation in the Campervan
    08:30 am start of the race
    12:00 pm finish all ridersapprox.
    03:30 pm last rider
    Lunch, shower & change in the Campervan
    02:30 pm Winners ceremony
    04:00 pm departure with Helicopter to Cairns (15 min)
    04:15 pm shuttle service to the hotel
    07:00 pm after race party in Cairns

     

     

"You have to do it – once in your lifetime"

Menu